Contact

Privacy policy

Privacy statement Conyplex B.V.

Introduction
Conyplex B.V. takes your privacy very seriously and shall handle your personal data with the utmost security and care. In this Privacy Statement you will learn how we handle your data as well as learn about your rights concerning our processing of your data. We advise that you read this Privacy Statement thoroughly. Should you have any questions or remarks, please contact us at privacy@contestyachts.com.

Who is Conyplex B.V.?
Conyplex B.V. (Ltd) is the private company Conyplex B.V., with registered office at (1671 GD) Medemblik listed at the Traderegister of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under 36011996.

Conyplex B.V. is as the controller ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data.

Conyplex B.V. has appointed a data protection officer. You may contact A. Pastor at privacy@contestyachts.com.

How does Conyplex B.V. use your personal data?
Underneath you will find an overview of the purposes for the processing of your personal data. You will also find a specification of which data Conyplex B.V. uses for that specific purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time Conyplex B.V. keeps this data. For clarity’s sake, we have categorised the purposes.

Services, customer management and financial administration
Purpose:                      Financial administration
Information:                Company name, Billing address, Bank details, Outstanding balance
Legal basis:                 Legal obligation
Storage period:            As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose:                      Order Management
Information:               Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number, Customer number
Legal basis:                 Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period:            As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose:                      Handling complaints
Information:                 Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number, Customer number
Legal basis:                 Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period:            As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose:                      Invoicing
Information:                Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number, Customer number
Legal basis:                 Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period:            As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose:                      CRM
Information:                 Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests
Legal basis:                 Legitimate interests
Importance:                Commercial interests
Storage period:           As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose:                      Job application
Information:                Name, Email, address, Phone
Legal basis:                 Legitimate interests
Importance:                Commercial interests
Storage period:            As long as necessary for this purpose


Marketing
Purpose:                      Direct marketing
Information:                Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests
Legal basis:                 Legitimate interests
Interest concerned:      Commercial interests
Storage period:            As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose:                     Newsletter
Information:                Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests
Legal basis:                 Legitimate interests
Interest concerned:      Commercial interests
Storage period:           As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose:                     Retargeting
Information:               Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests
Legal basis:                 Legitimate interests
Interest concerned:     Commercial interests
Storage period:           As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose:                      Social media marketing
Information:                Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests
Legal basis:                 Legitimate interests
Interest concerned:     Commercial interests|
Storage period:           As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose:                      Behavioural targeting
Information:                 Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests
Legal basis:                 Legitimate interests
Interest concerned:      Commercial interests
Storage period:            As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose:                      Loyalty program
Information:                 Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests
Legal basis:                 Legitimate interests
Interest concerned:      Commercial interests
Storage period:            As long as necessary for this purpose


Website
Purpose:                      Website analytics
Information:                Online behaviour, Location
Legal basis:                 Legitimate interests
Interest concerned:     Commercial interests
Storage period:            As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose:                      A/B testing
Information:                Online behaviour, Location
Legal basis:                 Legitimate interests
Interest concerned:     Commercial interests
Storage period:           As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose:                     Account
Information:               Name, Email, Username, Password, User ID, Message content
Legal basis:                Consent
Storage period:           As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose:                     Submitting reviews or messages
Information:                Name, Email, Username, Password, User ID, Message content
Legal basis:                 Consent
Storage period:            As long as necessary for this purpose


Security and fraud prevention
Purpose:                      ID verification
Information:                 IBAN number, Name, Address, Social security number
Legal basis:                  Legitimate interests
Interest concerned:      Commercial interests
Storage period:            As long as necessary for this purpose

How did we obtain your personal data?
Conyplex B.V. has obtained your data because you have provided this data to us.

What are your rights?
Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:

Access
You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes in your account. If you would like to see which personal data Conyplex B.V. has obtained about you, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to Conyplex B.V..

Making changes
If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself in your account, you may request that Conyplex B.V. makes these changes for you. You may request that Conyplex B.V. modifies, corrects, supplements, erases or shields your information.

Restriction of processing of personal data
You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask Conyplex B.V. to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object
If processing of your data takes place on the grounds of 'legitimate interest' by Conyplex B.V. or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

Portability of data
You have the right to obtain your personal data from Conyplex B.V.. Conyplex B.V. will provide this in a structured and commonly used format, which can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems.

Withdrawing consent
When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in Conyplex B.V. no longer being able to provide you with certain services.

Response from Conyplex B.V.
A request can be sent to privacy@contestyachts.com. Conyplex B.V. will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after Conyplex B.V. has received such a request. If Conyplex B.V. rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.

Recipients of your personal data
Your data may be transmitted to:
·         Data processors
·         Parties that are involved in the execution or fulfilment of an agreement between you and Conyplex B.V.
·         External consultants

It is possible that Conyplex B.V. is required to submit your data to a third party, for example to fulfil a legal obligation.

Transfer to third countries or international organizations
It may be necessary, for instance for technical and operational reasons, to transfer your (personal) data to affiliates of Conyplex B.V. located outside the European Economic Area. Due to the possibility that the regulations in the area of privacy protection do not offer the same protection as within the European Economic Area, Conyplex B.V. will use the Privacy Shield or the EU Model Clauses to protect your privacy as much as possible. If that is not possible, Conyplex B.V. will ask your consent to transfer your (personal) data to countries that do not maintain an adequate protection level. You may withdraw your consent at any time.

What are cookies and how does Conyplex B.V. use them?
Cookies are small pieces of (text) information that are sent to your browser when you visit the website of Conyplex B.V. and then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your device. The cookies placed via Conyplex B.V.'s website cannot damage your device or the files stored on it. With 'cookies', we also mean comparable techniques collecting information, such as device fingerprinting.

Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?
This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.

Questions, remarks, and complaints
If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which Conyplex B.V. uses your data, you can send an e-mail to privacy@contestyachts.com. If you have a complaint about the way your data is processed, please send an e-mail to privacy@contestyachts.com.
Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens

keep me informed
webform-required-text